Kentucky vs. Arkansas

- Saturday, March 7 1998 -

SEC Tournament (at Atlanta, GA)

Kentucky - 99 (Head Coach: Orlando Smith) - [Ranked 7th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Wayne Turner33242301011370046
Nazr Mohammed1857002237104111212
Heshimu Evans204701343362501011
Jeff Sheppard2161036222351100117
Scott Padgett3161213122791303314
Cameron Mills234645003143411312
Michael Bradley14110022134110004
Jamaal Magloire13290055303400219
Saul Smith13121144022310037
Myron Anthony8140100033110012
Ryan Hogan4120100101001012
Steve Masiello2111100101000003
Team022
Totals2003465122219221932512324381999

Arkansas - 74 (Head Coach: Nolan Richardson) - [Ranked 16th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Pat Bradley3151425450221100116
Sunday Adebayo255900451122130014
Nick Davis16160004112510032
Kareem Reid28141234000133006
Tarik Wallace21180622000322014
Ali Thompson16180100347200022
Jason Jennings16350012404100017
Chris Walker20260156325210019
Guy Whitney8020222000201002
Brandon Davis195825002242210112
Team404
Totals2002470522213018123021111001074

Halftime Score: Kentucky 58, Arkansas 33
Technical Fouls: Wayne Turner
Officials: Gerald Boudreaux, Rusty Herring and David Day
Attendance: 25,190
Arena: Georgia Dome
References: UK Media Guide, Cincinnati Enquirer and UK Official Boxscore

Prior Game| Next Game
Alabama 82 - 71|South Carolina 86 - 56

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 7 No. 27. (All Rights Reserved)

Heshimu Evans (#14) defends

Jeff Sheppard can only watch as his sprained ankle is tended to

Heshimu Evans and Jamaal Magloire celebrate the victory


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database