Kentucky vs. Connecticut

- Wednesday, December 9 2009 -

SEC/Big East Invitational (at New York, NY)

Kentucky - 64 (Head Coach: John Calipari) - [Ranked 4th by AP and 4th by ESPN/USA Today]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
DeMarcus Cousins23410002446103000110
Patrick Patterson3761512331340012016
Darius Miller30170400011203022
John Wall29101611441013260725
Eric Bledsoe23260002134541004
Darnell Dodson17241300134321125
Ramon Harris21040212314210001
Perry Stevenson9010000000000200
Daniel Orton9000012112501211
Josh Harrellson2010000011000100
Team3031
Totals200256431211171519342391381464

Connecticut - 61 (Head Coach: Jim Calhoun) - [Ranked 14th by AP and 12th by ESPN/USA Today]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Stanley Robinson373901444591001510
Alex Oriakhi34240001246401324
Charles Okwandu8000000000400010
Jerome Dyson32512126101454310517
Kemba Walker3751402252682611212
Donnell Beverly12110000112010002
Jamal Coombs-McDaniel2010000000000000
Jamaal Trice2000002000000010
Gavin Edwards3671001223583103316
Team2241
Totals20023511614241527421811382061

Halftime Score: Connecticut 29, Kentucky 23
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: John Cahill, Michael Stephens and Joe Lindsay
Attendance: 15,874
Arena: Madison Square Garden
References: UK Official Boxscore

Prior Game| Next Game
North Carolina 68 - 66|Indiana 90 - 73

Game Writeup - Written by Matt May; Courtesy of The Cats Pause, (All Rights Reserved)

Video


Eric Bledsoe scores

Darnell Dodson shoots

John Wall leads the break as UCONN's Jerome Dyson tries to catch up


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database