North Carolina at Kentucky

- Saturday, December 5 2009 -

North Carolina - 66 (Head Coach: Roy Williams) - [Ranked 10th by AP and 11th by ESPN/USA Today]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Will Graves2041047120002220213
Deon Thompson2461300233692011114
Ed Davis343600354610001329
Marcus Ginyard37271400325521025
Larry Drew25390400011260046
Dexter Strickland16251100000313025
Leslie McDonald2000000000100010
Justin Watts1000000000000000
John Henson9030112202000011
David Wear10111100000200003
Travis Wear8030100011000000
Tyler Zeller1451001011451010110
Team314
Totals20026677207131621371811941666

Kentucky - 68 (Head Coach: John Calipari) - [Ranked 5th by AP and 4th by ESPN/USA Today]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
DeMarcus Cousins15270015145400115
Patrick Patterson3781211222571011219
Darius Miller32372500134012208
John Wall3251012570552730716
Eric Bledsoe17270256011420049
Darnell Dodson18372612235101019
Ramon Harris21120000213020132
Perry Stevenson8000000011100110
Daniel Orton18020000134411210
Josh Harrellson2000000000000000
Team2241
Totals200245461614221128391713882168

Halftime Score: Kentucky 43, North Carolina 28
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Tony Greene, Ted Valentine and Mike Eades
Attendance: 24,468
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: UK Official Boxscore

Prior Game| Next Game
UNC Asheville 94 - 57|Connecticut 64 - 61

Game Writeup - Written by Matt May; Courtesy of The Cats Pause, (All Rights Reserved)

Video


Patrick Patterson and DeMarcus Cousins scramble for the ball with UNC players

Daniel Orton makes a key block against UNC freshman John Henson

Perry Stevenson defends against Deon Thompson


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database