Louisiana State at Kentucky

- Monday, January 28 1980 -

Louisiana State - 65 (Head Coach: Dale Brown) - [Ranked 11th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
DeWayne Scales36101713142000421
Durand Macklin2337232400008
Greg Cook3522334411017
Ethan Martin40555832621415
Howard Carter396112232110314
Jordy Hultberg1100000120020
Rick Mattick1102002000010
Gus Rudolph500000100010
Team0
Totals20026441319281610411665

Kentucky - 60 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Ranked 5th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Fred Cowan376125744121217
Lavon Williams1804223100032
Sam Bowie1816225200014
Kyle Macy2338001351016
Dirk Minniefield3324022552014
Bo Lanter611001110002
Jay Shidler18560011310010
Derrick Hord922000100024
Tom Heitz503000000000
Chuck Verderber1012001110002
Charles Hurt2446115100009
Team3
Totals20125541014262016611060

Halftime Score: Louisiana State 33, Kentucky 23
Officials: Lou Moser, Hank Nichols and Bob Wortman
Attendance: 23,491
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: Lexington Herald-Leader, Louisiana State University and UK Official Boxscore

Prior Game| Next Game
Georgia 56 - 49|Auburn 64 - 62

Sam Bowie (#31) and LSU's Greg Cook (#43) both look to the ball


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database