Sam Bowie


# 31
Hometown: Lebanon, PA (High)
Position: C-F Playing Height: 7-1 Playing Weight: 230
Date of Birth: March 17, 1961 [Morehead - 71 - 64]
Legal Name: Samuel Paul Bowie
Nickname: Sam "Boo" Bowie (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16) (17) (18) (19) (20) (21) (22) (23) (24) (25) (26) (27) (28) (29) (30) (31) (32) (33) (34) (35) (36) (37) (38) (39) (40) (41) (42) (43) (44) (45) (46) (47)
Game by Game Statistics
Prep Notes:
Parade All-American
Scholastic Coach All-American
McDonalds All-American
Kentucky Career Notes:
Olympic Champion
Retired Jersey #31
Season Notes:
1979-80: All-SEC [First Team (Coaches) Second Team (AP) Third Team (UPI)]; All-SEC Tournament
1980-81: All-American [Consensus (2nd), AP (3rd), UPI (3rd), NABC (2nd), USBWA (2nd), Converse (1st), Sporting News (2nd), Basketball Times, Helms]; All-SEC [First Team (AP, UPI & Coaches)]
1981-82: (Did not play - redshirt)
1982-83: (Did not play - redshirt)
1983-84: All-American [AP (2nd), Sporting News (2nd)]; All- NCAA Regional Team; All-SEC [Second Team (UPI) Third Team (AP)]
Post-UK Career Notes:
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
Drafted #2 Overall in the 1st Round of the 1984 NBA Draft by Portland
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]

SeasonGames
Played
MinutesFGFGA%FTFTA%Total
Rebs
Asst.St.BSFTOTotal
Points
1979-803488616531153.0511014476.3927626127311080440
1980-812889518535651.9711816471.952543916808051488
1981-82000000000000000
1982-83000000000000000
1983-843498013325851.559112672.223136622659299357
Total96276148392552.2231943473.5843131502182822301285



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated September 7, 2014