Kentucky at Duke

- Monday, December 8 1958 -

Kentucky - 78 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp)
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Johnny Cox405173510013
Bill Lickert383723438
Don Mills1457347413
Dick Parsons40410665414
Bennie Coffman80000000
Sid Cohen32713585119
Ned Jennings10100220
Phil Johnson25247105011
Bobby Slusher20000020
Team7
Totals20026592636451678

Duke - 64 (Head Coach: Harold Bradley)
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Carroll Youngkin713376517
Howard Hurt5145712515
Doug Kistler49001018
Marty Joyce0022132
John Frye310681412
Jerry Robertson1300222
Bill Watson1100032
Fred Kast31100306
Team4
Totals24611624392364

Halftime Score: Kentucky 36, Duke 28
Officials: Max Macon and Zigmund Mihalik
Arena: Duke Indoor Stadium
References: Louisville Courier-Journal, Duke University, Lexington Leader and Lexington Herald
This box requires additional data.
Check here for more information.

Prior Game| Next Game
Temple 76 - 71|Southern Methodist 72 - 60

Game Writeup - Louisville Courier-Journal

Johnny Cox (#25) eludes a defender and drives in to score


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database