Jamal Mashburn


# 24
Hometown: Bronx, NY (Cardinal Hayes)
Position: F Playing Height: 6-8 Playing Weight: 240
Date of Birth: November 29, 1972
Nickname: Jamal "Monster Mash" Mashburn (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16) (17) (18) (19) (20) (21) (22) (23) (24) (25) (26) (27) (28) (29) (30) (31)
Game by Game Statistics
Prep Notes:
Mr. Basketball State of New York 1990
Parade All-American
Kentucky Career Notes:
Retired Jersey #24
Declared Early for NBA Draft after Junior Season
Left for Professional Basketball after Junior Season for NBA
Season Notes:
1990-91: All-SEC [Third Team (AP & UPI)]; All-SEC Freshman Team
1991-92: All-American [Basketball Times (2nd)]; All- NCAA Regional Team; All-SEC [First Team (AP & Coaches)]; SEC Tournament MVP
1992-93: All-American [Consensus (1st), AP (1st), UPI (1st), NABC (1st), USBWA (1st), Sporting News (1st), Basketball Times (1st), Wooden (1st)]; All-NCAA Final Four Team; All- NCAA Regional Team; SEC Player of the Year [Associated Press & Coaches] ; All-SEC [First Team (AP & Coaches)]; All-SEC Tournament
Post-UK Career Notes:
State of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
Drafted #4 Overall in the 1st Round of the 1993 NBA Draft by Dallas
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]

SeasonGames
Played
MinutesFGFGA%3Pt
FG
3Pt
FGA
%FTFTA%DefOffTotal
Rebs
Asst.St.BSFTOTotal
Points
1990-912867713728947.4248229.27648872.73--1954237159156362
1991-9236117627949256.715813243.9415121370.8917910228152652312384767
1992-9334110925952649.246618036.6713019467.01170114284124511592103714
Total982962675130751.6414839437.5634549569.7349216760218153533062431843



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated November 23, 2014