84 Players Chosen
Note: Players with an (*) transferred from Kentucky.
Parade Magazine began selecting teams in 1957. Early teams generally consisted of four teams with 5 players selected per team while selections after 1970 consisted of four teams with 10 players per team.
Player | Year Chosen | Height | Position | Hometown (High School) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bobby Slusher | 1957 Third Team | 6-4 | F | Four Mile, KY (Lone Jack) |
Bernard Butts (*) | 1959 First Team | 6-0 | G | North Miami Beach, FL (Hialeah) |
Cotton Nash | 1960 Third Team | 6-5 | C-F | Lake Charles, LA (High) |
Don Rolfes (*) | 1961 Second Team | 6-7 | C | Harrison, OH (High) |
Larry Conley | 1962 First Team | 6-3 | F-C | Ashland, KY (High) |
Bob Tallent (*) | 1964 Third Team | 6-1 | G | Langley, KY (Maytown High) |
Dan Issel | 1966 Sixth Team | 6-8 | C | Batavia, IL (High) |
Greg Starrick (*) | 1967 First Team | 6-2 | G | Marion, IL (High) |
Kent Hollenbeck | 1968 Fifth Team | 6-4 | G | Knoxville, TN (Bearden) |
Tom Parker | 1968 Second Team | 6-6 | F | Collinsville, IL (High) |
Darryl Bishop | 1969 Fifth Team | 6-3 | G | Louisville, KY (Seneca) |
Tom Payne | 1969 Fourth Team | 7-2 | C | Louisville, KY (Shawnee) |
Mike Flynn | 1971 First Team | 6-3 | G | Jeffersonville, IN (High) |
Jimmy Dan Conner | 1971 Fourth Team | 6-4 | F-G | Lawrenceburg, KY (Anderson County) |
Jack Givens | 1974 Third Team | 6-4 | F | Lexington, KY (Bryan Station) |
Rick Robey | 1974 Third Team | 6-10 | F-C | New Orleans, LA (Brother Martin High) |
Kyle Macy | 1975 First Team | 6-3 | G | Peru, IN (High) |
Lavon Williams | 1976 First Team | 6-6 | F | Denver, CO (Manual) |
Jay Shidler | 1976 Third Team | 6-1 | G | Lawrenceville, IL (High) |
Dwight Anderson (*) | 1978 First Team | 6-3 | G-F | Dayton, OH (Roth) |
Clarence Tillman (*) | 1978 First Team | 6-7 | F | Philadelphia, PA (West Philadelphia) |
Sam Bowie | 1979 First Team | 7-1 | C-F | Lebanon, PA (High) |
Derrick Hord | 1979 First Team 1978 Second Team | 6-6 | G-F | Bristol, TN (Tennessee) |
Dirk Minniefield | 1979 Second Team 1978 Fourth Team | 6-3 | G | Lexington, KY (Lafayette) |
Charles Hurt | 1979 Third Team | 6-6 | F | Shelbyville, KY (Shelby County) |
Bret Bearup | 1980 Second Team | 6-9 | C-F | Greenlawn, NY (Harborfields) |
Jim Master | 1980 Second Team | 6-5 | G | Fort Wayne, IN (Paul Harding) |
Kenny Walker | 1982 Third Team | 6-8 | F | Roberta, GA (Crawford County Comprehensive) |
Roger Harden | 1982 Third Team | 6-1 | G | Valparaiso, IN (High) |
James Blackmon | 1983 First Team | 6-3 | G | Marion, IN (High) |
Winston Bennett | 1983 First Team 1982 Third Team | 6-7 | F | Louisville, KY (Male) |
Richard Madison | 1984 First Team | 6-6 | F | Memphis, TN (Northside) |
Robert Lock | 1984 Third Team | 6-11 | C | Reedley, CA (High) |
Ed Davender | 1984 Third Team | 6-2 | G | Brooklyn, NY (Boys and Girls) |
Cedric Jenkins | 1984 Third Team | 6-11 | F | Dawson, GA (Terrell County) |
Irving Thomas (*) | 1985 First Team | 6-8 | F | Miami, FL (Carol City) |
Rex Chapman | 1986 First Team | 6-5 | G | Owensboro, KY (Apollo) |
Derrick Miller | 1986 Third Team | 6-6 | G | Savannah, GA (Baptist Bible) |
LeRon Ellis (*) | 1987 First Team | 6-10 | C | Tustin, CA (Mater Dei) |
Eric Manuel (*) | 1987 First Team 1986 Third Team | 6-6 | G | Macon, GA (Southwest) |
Chris Mills (*) | 1988 First Team 1987 Second Team | 6-7 | F | Los Angeles, CA (Fairfax) |
Travis Ford | 1989 Third Team | 5-9 | G | Madisonville, KY (North Hopkins) |
Jamal Mashburn | 1990 Second Team | 6-8 | F | Bronx, NY (Cardinal Hayes) |
Andre Riddick | 1991 Fourth Team | 6-9 | C | New York, NY (Bishop Loughlin) |
Rodrick Rhodes (*) | 1992 First Team 1991 Second Team 1990 Fourth Team | 6-6 | F | Jersey City, NJ (St. Anthonys) |
Tony Delk | 1992 Fourth Team | 6-1 | G | Brownsville, TN (Haywood) |
Walter McCarty | 1992 Third Team | 6-11 | F | Evansville, IN (Harrison) |
Jeff Sheppard | 1993 Fourth Team | 6-4 | G | Peachtree City, GA (McIntosh) |
Antoine Walker | 1994 First Team | 6-8 | F | Chicago, IL (Mount Carmel) |
Wayne Turner | 1995 First Team | 6-2 | G | Boston, MA (Beaver Country Day) |
Ron Mercer | 1995 First Team 1994 First Team | 6-7 | F | Nashville, TN (Goodpasture Christian) |
Myron Anthony (*) | 1997 Fourth Team | 6-7 | F | Neptune Beach, FL (Fletcher) |
Tayshaun Prince | 1998 Second Team | 6-9 | G-F | Compton, CA (Dominguez) |
Keith Bogans | 1999 First Team 1998 Second Team | 6-5 | G | Alexandria, VA (DeMatha Catholic, MD) |
Marvin Stone (*) | 1999 First Team 1998 Third Team | 6-10 | F-C | Huntsville, AL (Grissom) |
Jason Parker (*) | 1999 Third Team | 6-8 | F-C | Charlotte, NC (West Charlotte) |
Cliff Hawkins | 2000 Fourth Team | 6-1 | G | Dumfries, VA (Potomac) |
Chuck Hayes | 2001 Fourth Team | 6-6 | F | Modesto, CA (Modesto Christian) |
Rashaad Carruth (*) | 2001 Third Team | 6-3 | G | College Park, GA (Cathedral Academy) |
Joe Crawford | 2004 Second Team | 6-5 | G | Detroit, MI (Renaissance) |
Rajon Rondo | 2004 Second Team | 6-1 | G | Louisville, KY (Eastern) |
Randolph Morris | 2004 Third Team | 6-11 | C | Palmetto, GA (Landmark Christian) |
Alex Legion (*) | 2007 Fourth Team | 6-4 | G | Beverly Hills, MI (Detroit Country Day) |
Patrick Patterson | 2007 Second Team | 6-8 | F-C | Huntington, WV (High) |
Darius Miller | 2008 Third Team | 6-7 | F | Maysville, KY (Mason County) |
DeMarcus Cousins | 2009 First Team | 6-11 | C | Mobile, AL (LeFlore) |
Brandon Knight | 2009 Second Team 2010 First Team | 6-3 | G | Fort Lauderdale, FL (Pine Crest) |
Terrence Jones | 2010 First Team | 6-9 | F | Portland, OR (Jefferson) |
Doron Lamb | 2010 Second Team | 6-4 | G | New York, NY (Bishop Loughlin) |
Ryan Harrow (*) | 2010 Third Team | 6-2 | G | Marietta, GA (Walton) |
Anthony Davis | 2011 First Team | 6-10 | F | Chicago, IL (Perspectives Charter) |
Marquis Teague | 2011 Fourth Team 2010 Fourth Team | 6-2 | G | Indianapolis, IN (Pike) |
Michael Kidd-Gilchrist | 2011 Fourth Team 2010 Second Team | 6-7 | F | Somerdale, NJ (St. Patrick) |
Archie Goodwin | 2012 | 6-5 | G | Little Rock, AR (Sylvan Hills) |
Alex Poythress | 2012 | 6-8 | F | Clarksville, TN (Northeast) |
Nerlens Noel | 2012 | 6-10 | C | Everett, MA (High) |
Aaron Harrison | 2013 | 6-6 | G | Richmond, TX (Travis) |
Marcus Lee (*) | 2013 | 6-9 | F | Antioch, CA (Deer Valley) |
James Young | 2013 | 6-6 | G-F | Rochester Hills, MI (Rochester High) |
Dominique Hawkins | 2013 | 6-0 | G | Richmond, KY (Madison Central) |
Trey Lyles | 2014 | 6-10 | F | Camby, IN (Arsenal Tech (Indianapolis, IN)) |
Karl-Anthony Towns | 2014 | 6-11 | C | Metuchen, NJ (St. Joseph) |
Skal Labissiere | 2015 | 6-11 | C | Port-au-Prince, HT (Lausanne Collegiate School (Cordova, TN)) |
Isaiah Briscoe | 2015 | 6-3 | G | Union, NJ (Roselle Catholic (Newark, NJ)) |