Rex Chapman


# 3
Hometown: Owensboro, KY (Apollo)
Position: G Playing Height: 6-5 Playing Weight: 185
Date of Birth: October 5, 1967
Nickname: "King" Rex Chapman (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16) (17) (18)
Game by Game Statistics
Prep Notes:
Mr. Basketball State of Kentucky 1986
Gatorade State Player of Year
Parade All-American
Scholastic Coach All-American
McDonalds All-American
USA Today All-American
Kentucky Career Notes:
Declared Early for NBA Draft after Sophomore Season
Left for Professional Basketball after Sophomore Season for NBA
Season Notes:
1986-87: All-SEC [First Team (Coaches) Second Team (AP & UPI)]; All-SEC Freshman Team
1987-88: All-American [NABC (3rd), Basketball Times (3rd)]; All-SEC [First Team (AP, UPI & Coaches)]; SEC Tournament MVP; Academic All-SEC
Post-UK Career Notes:
State of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
Drafted #8 Overall in the 1st Round of the 1988 NBA Draft by Charlotte
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]

SeasonGames
Played
MinutesFGFGA%3Pt
FG
3Pt
FGA
%FTFTA%Total
Rebs
Asst.St.BSFTOTotal
Points
1986-872996217339044.366817638.64506873.536610336155570464
1987-8832110823146150.116615941.518110279.419311753166185609
Total61207040485147.471343354013117077.0615922089311161551073



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated November 23, 2014