44 Players Chosen
Note: Scholastic Coach Magazine began selecting All-American teams in boys basketball in 1956. Thirty players were initially chosen, although this later was expanded to 40 players. Teams were chosen up until 1986.
Players with an (*) transferred from Kentucky.
Player | Year Chosen | Height | Position | Hometown (High School) |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bill Lickert | 1957 | 6-3 | F-G | Lexington, KY (Lafayette) |
Howard Dardeen (*) | 1957 | 6-4 | F | Terre Haute, IN (Gerstmeyer) |
Pat Doyle | 1959 | 6-2 | F/G | Calvert City, KY (North Marshall) |
Cotton Nash | 1960 | 6-5 | C-F | Lake Charles, LA (High) |
Randy Embry | 1961 | 5-11 | G | Owensboro, KY |
Larry Conley | 1962 | 6-3 | F-C | Ashland, KY (High) |
Pat Riley | 1963 | 6-4 | F | Schenectady, NY (Linton High) |
Dan Issel | 1966 | 6-8 | C | Batavia, IL (High) |
Mike Casey | 1966 | 6-4 | G | Simpsonville, KY (Shelby County) |
Greg Starrick (*) | 1967 | 6-2 | G | Marion, IL (High) |
Tom Parker | 1968 | 6-6 | F | Collinsville, IL |
Kent Hollenbeck | 1968 | 6-4 | G | Knoxville, TN (Bearden) |
Randy Noll (*) | 1968 | 6-7 | F | Villa Hills, KY (Covington Catholic) |
Tom Payne | 1969 | 7-2 | C | Louisville, KY (Shawnee) |
Ronnie Lyons | 1970 | 5-10 | G | Maysville, KY (Mason County) |
Kevin Grevey | 1971 | 6-5 | F | Hamilton, OH (Taft) |
Jimmy Dan Conner | 1971 | 6-4 | F-G | Lawrenceburg, KY (Anderson County) |
Mike Flynn | 1971 | 6-3 | G | Jeffersonville, IN |
Bob Guyette | 1971 | 6-9 | C | Ottawa, IL (Marquette) |
Jack Givens | 1974 | 6-4 | F | Lexington, KY (Bryan Station) |
Rick Robey | 1974 | 6-10 | F-C | New Orleans, LA (Brother Martin High) |
Mike Phillips | 1974 | 6-10 | C | Manchester, OH (High) |
Kyle Macy | 1975 | 6-3 | G | Peru, IN (High) |
Jay Shidler | 1976 | 6-1 | G | Lawrenceville, IL (High) |
Lavon Williams | 1976 | 6-6 | F | Denver, CO (Manual) |
Dwight Anderson (*) | 1978 | 6-3 | G-F | Dayton, OH (Roth) |
Clarence Tillman (*) | 1978 | 6-7 | F | Philadelphia, PA (West Philadelphia) |
Chuck Verderber | 1978 | 6-6 | F | Lincoln, IL (High) |
Derrick Hord | 1978 & 1979 | 6-6 | G-F | Bristol, TN (Tennessee) |
Sam Bowie | 1978 & 1979 | 7-1 | C-F | Lebanon, PA (High) |
Dirk Minniefield | 1979 | 6-3 | G | Lexington, KY (Lafayette) |
Dicky Beal | 1980 | 5-9 | G | Covington, KY (Holmes) |
Bret Bearup | 1980 | 6-9 | C-F | Greenlawn, NY (Harborfields) |
Jim Master | 1980 | 6-5 | G | Fort Wayne, IN (Paul Harding) |
Kenny Walker | 1982 | 6-8 | F | Roberta, GA (Crawford County Comprehensive) |
Roger Harden | 1982 | 6-1 | G | Valparaiso, IN (High) |
Winston Bennett | 1982 & 1983 | 6-7 | F | Louisville, KY (Male) |
James Blackmon | 1983 | 6-3 | G | Marion, IN (High) |
Robert Lock | 1984 | 6-11 | C | Reedley, CA (High) |
Ed Davender | 1984 | 6-2 | G | Brooklyn, NY (Boys and Girls) |
Richard Madison | 1984 | 6-6 | F | Memphis, TN (Northside) |
Cedric Jenkins | 1984 | 6-11 | F | Dawson, GA (Terrell County) |
Irving Thomas (*) | 1985 | 6-8 | F | Miami, FL (Carol City) |
Rex Chapman | 1986 | 6-5 | G | Owensboro, KY (Apollo) |