Kentucky vs. Kansas

- Monday, December 31 1984 -

(at Louisville, KY)

Kentucky - 92 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Kenny Walker3812231220191012136
Winston Bennett19165810521017
Bret Bearup1817004200032
James Blackmon22210012342024
Roger Harden1412001331022
Ed Davender267116601821120
Troy McKinley19680040230112
Richard Madison3048006421018
Robert Lock1404123401101
Team2
Totals200347924375123211241292

Kansas - 89 (Head Coach: Larry Brown) - [Ranked 11th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Ron Kellogg399152463220420
Danny Manning27121566114200030
Greg Dreiling256112364302214
Cedric Hunter2929134480065
Calvin Thompson387131365620715
Mark Turgeon (*)2001000260000
Altonio Campbell100000000000
Tad Boyle100000100000
Mark Pellock1812361500005
Team4
Totals19837661525382827421989

Halftime Score: Kentucky 40, Kansas 38
Officials: Paul Galvan, Don Shea and Allie Prescott
Attendance: 18,920
Arena: Freedom Hall
References: UK Media Guide

Prior Game| Next Game
Cincinnati 66 - 55|Auburn 68 - 61

Video


Kenny Walker (#34) maneuvers inside against Kansas

Rob Lock (#44) shoots over Kansas center Greg Dreiling

Winston Bennett (#25) works against KU's Danny Manning


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database