Kentucky vs. Miami (OH)

- Friday, March 14 1958 -

NCAA Mideast Regional Semifinals (at Lexington, KY)

Kentucky - 94 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp)
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Johnny Cox379255515023
John Crigler21410001048
Ed Beck242722856
Adrian Smith39616683118
Vernon Hatton39516454314
Bill Smith10000000
Lincoln Collinsworth32444508
Billy Ray Cassady11100102
Phil Johnson111400322
Dick Howe10000000
Earl Adkins11200002
Don Mills224133512411
Totals20035982429611994

Miami (OH) - 70 (Head Coach: Richard Shrider) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
William Brown223911947
James Thomas35517118211
Wayne Embry38822101315426
John Powell335162311312
Jim Hamilton363724128
Ed Wingard140222622
Kenneth Babbs10000000
Herb Rowan50100100
Jerry Higgins62300024
Robert E. Miller40000010
Larry Crist90101000
Totals20326781825512070

Halftime Score: Kentucky 50, Miami (OH) 35
Officials: Zigmund Mihalik and James Mills
Attendance: 11,600
Arena: Memorial Coliseum
References: The Classic, Miami (OH) University and Lexington Herald

Prior Game| Next Game
Tennessee 77 - 66|Notre Dame 89 - 56

Don Mills (#54), reserve center, tussles with Miami's terrific Wayne Embry (#23)

UK's Johnny Cox (#24) reaches for the ball ahead of Miami's Bill Brown and Wayne Embry as UK's Ed Beck (#34) and John Crigler look on

Action from the game


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database