Kentucky vs. North Carolina

- Saturday, March 19 1977 -

NCAA East Regional Finals (at College Park, MD)

Kentucky - 72 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Final Rank 3rd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Jack Givens3810186641326
Rick Robey23565535015
Mike Phillips20670033112
Larry Johnson38311346559
Jay Shidler1304000210
Truman Claytor2726002514
James Lee2329226426
Merion Haskins1600010100
Dwane Casey200000000
Team3
Totals2002861161827261372

North Carolina - 79 (Head Coach: Dean Smith) - [Final Rank 5th by AP and 3rd by UPI]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Walter Davis377117962221
Mike O'Koren366102272114
Rich Yonakor2447005508
Phil Ford1513000452
John Kuester3235131431219
Bruce Buckley400000200
Steve Krafcisin1400883218
Tom Zaliagiris2711330205
Dudley Bradley311001002
Jeff Wolf200000100
David Colescott500000110
John Virgil100000000
Team1
Totals2002338333626221279

Halftime Score: North Carolina 53, Kentucky 41
Technical Fouls: North Carolina Coach Dean Smith
Officials: Jim Bain and Paul Galvan
Attendance: 14,500
Arena: Cole Field House
References: The Classic and Charlie Board's ACC Site

Prior Game| Next Game
Virginia Military 93 - 78|Southern Methodist 110 - 86

Game Writeup - by Tony Kornheiser, New York Times

UNC's Walter Davis scores over Truman Claytor and Larry Johnson

Rick Robey tussles with UNC players for the ball

UNC's Mike O'Koren (#31) takes a step in front of UK's Jack Givens (#21)


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database