Kentucky vs. Vanderbilt

- Thursday, March 9 1961 -

SEC Playoff (at Knoxville, TN)

Kentucky - 88 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Final Rank 20th by AP]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Bill Lickert614223114
Roger Newman41010117518
Ned Jennings486712514
Larry Pursiful6129113421
Dick Parsons510351413
Allen Feldhaus1201212
Jim McDonald0000100
Carroll Burchett2523656
Team9
Totals28613240442588

Vanderbilt - 67 (Head Coach: Bob Polk) - [Unranked]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Larry Banks0634633
Bill Depp39798313
Ron Griffiths1512453
John Russell1545426
Bobby Bland311563511
Bill Johnson2923136
Don Ringstaff710785321
Ray Clark0122002
Bob Scott0101230
Lance Gish0000100
Sam Hosbach0000000
Jack Doninger1200102
Team12
Totals18593140472767

Halftime Score: Kentucky 44, Vanderbilt 30
Officials: George Conley and A.C. Lambert
Attendance: 6500
Arena: UT Armory Fieldhouse
References: Louisville Courier-Journal

Prior Game| Next Game
Tennessee 68 - 61|Marquette 72 - 88

Game Writeup - by John Bibb, Nashville Tennessean

Ned Jennings (#10) grabs one of his 12 rebounds


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database