Kentucky vs. Louisiana State

- Saturday, March 12 2005 -

SEC Tournament (at Atlanta, GA)

( Overtime Game)

Kentucky - 79 (Head Coach: Orlando Smith) - [Ranked 4th by AP and 4th by ESPN/USA Today]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Kelenna Azubuike3261526582350110019
Chuck Hayes283100022347402118
Randolph Morris18150024000502214
Rajon Rondo24330023033121048
Patrick Sparks3261058010552530017
Ravi Moss16230100538341014
Ramel Bradley12040212235011021
Lukasz Obrzut18020000011310010
Bobby Perry18220000011000004
Shagari Alleyne2000000000000010
Sheray Thomas8010000011000000
Joe Crawford1751024221122000214
Team000
Totals2252865921142213253820141131379

Louisiana State - 78 (Head Coach: John Brady) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Darrel Mitchell4051127221233100514
Tack Minor354130413224231049
Xavier Whipple17000000123140000
Brandon Bass416130144310132001316
Paul Wolfert0000000011000000
Glen Davis35411003746104003211
Ross Neltner (*)15251222235200107
Antonio Hudson4271448341234230121
Team314
Totals225286772215221729461810451578

Halftime Score: Louisiana State 32, Kentucky 31
Technical Fouls: None
End of Regulation Score: Kentucky 70, Louisiana State 70
Officials: Tony Greene, Tom Lopes and Pat Adams
Attendance: 24,214
Arena: Georgia Dome
References: UK Official Wildcat Website

Prior Game| Next Game
Tennessee 76 - 62|Florida 53 - 70

Game Writeup - Written by Matt May; Courtesy of The Cats Pause, (All Rights Reserved)

Sheray Thomas and Kelenna Azubuike defend

Ramel Bradley (#3) shoots against "Baby Shaq" Glen Davis


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database