Kentucky vs. South Carolina

- Friday, March 8 2002 -

SEC Tournament (at Atlanta, GA)

Kentucky - 57 (Head Coach: Orlando Smith) - [Ranked 12th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Tayshaun Prince2441215341454110112
Souleymane Camara16250000123200014
Chuck Hayes3449022249134211110
Cliff Hawkins25160222101521054
Keith Bogans3231006782241200213
Rashaad Carruth15030301101000000
J. P. Blevins15000000000001020
Josh Carrier5010113101000001
Erik Daniels18460000134421008
Marquis Estill16190036527300315
Team2
Totals20019611191826172241239541357

South Carolina - 70 (Head Coach: Dave Odom) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Chuck Eidson25130100022244112
Rolando Howell294900230331120010
Tony Kitchings26480025310134014210
Aaron Lucas352813780112300112
Jamel Bradley234837020004200111
Ivan Howell1000000000000000
Marius Petravicius7120000101102032
Carlos Powell163300441233110010
Greg Taylor1000000000000000
Chris Warren15110011011200023
Michael Boynton192222460331200310
Issa Konare1000000000100000
John Chappell1000000000000000
Jon Land1000000000000010
Team1
Totals200224461320295222821131051470

Halftime Score: South Carolina 35, Kentucky 27
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Rick Crawford, Tom Eades and Tony Greene
Attendance: 22,508
Arena: Georgia Dome
References: UK Official Wildcat Website

Prior Game| Next Game
Florida 70 - 67|Valparaiso 83 - 68

Game Writeup - Written by and courtesy of Jeff Drummond; Big Blue Den, (All Rights Reserved)

A South Carolina player rises for a dunk over Erik Daniels (#14)

Cliff Hawkins jockeys for position reaching for a loose ball


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database