Kentucky vs. Kent State

- Wednesday, November 28 2001 -

(at Cincinnati, OH)

Kentucky - 82 (Head Coach: Orlando Smith) - [Ranked 13th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Tayshaun Prince3661226343252131217
Marquis Estill2971101564263204419
J. P. Blevins20030100123100010
Gerald Fitch23360000325210016
Keith Bogans3061628562462100119
Cliff Hawkins315722000333600212
Erik Daniels10250101123210024
Marvin Stone8010013123300021
Souleymane Camara2000000011200010
Chuck Hayes11130122101200004
Team4370
Totals200306462016222023432212351682

Kent State - 68 (Head Coach: Stan Heath) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Antonio Gates (*)3761100101237102210322
John Edwards18010000112200100
Demetric Shaw3651014563364330116
Andrew Mitchell313121401033300037
Trevor Huffman3771325220002200518
Nate Gerwig18120011011300103
Jonathan Merritt1000000000000000
Eric Haut2000000000000000
Anthony Wilkins7010122022110002
Bryan Bedford6000000011101000
Eric Thomas7020100000211030
Team1011
Totals2002252415202481826209621668

Halftime Score: Kentucky 37, Kent State 35
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Tim Higgins, David Day and Carlos Reyes
Attendance: 10,352
Arena: Firstar Center
References: UK Official Wildcat Website and ESPN Sportszone

Prior Game| Next Game
Morehead 94 - 75|Virginia Military 99 - 57

Game Writeup - Written by and courtesy of Jeff Drummond; Big Blue Den, (All Rights Reserved)

Keith Bogans (#10) skies for a layup

Keith Bogans (#10)

Chuck Hayes secures a rebound in front of Kent State's Demetric Shaw (#10)


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database