Kentucky vs. Texas Tech

- Saturday, December 17 1994 -

(at Cincinnati, OH)

Kentucky - 83 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 6th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Rodrick Rhodes315711121562410323
Walter McCarty213401345421329
Mark Pope172200012410114
Tony Delk23712020122310214
Anthony Epps2728145602400410
Andre Riddick132500005202114
Jeff Sheppard2459000231200210
Jared Prickett272700002413027
Antoine Walker131500002112032
Chris Harrison10000000000000
Allen Edwards30000000000010
Team61
Totals20029592820293322181052283

Texas Tech - 68 (Head Coach: James Dickey) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Darvin Ham192300008412044
Jason Sasser374140091173100417
Mark Davis37619011533630213
Koy Smith192312222221067
Lance Hughes29611252453121116
Gionet Cooper160201123301011
Jason Martin294801003524038
Tony Battie111100003510032
Cory Carr30101000000000
Team31
Totals200256231115243728141312568

Halftime Score: Kentucky 43, Texas Tech 33
Technical Fouls: Davis, Texas Tech bench
Officials: Gary Marcum, Mike Thibodeaux and Doug Shows
Attendance: 17,153
Arena: Riverfront Coliseum
References: Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Texas Tech University and Louisville Courier-Journal

Prior Game| Next Game
Boston University 90 - 49|Marshall 116 - 75

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 4 No. 25. (All Rights Reserved)

Jeff Sheppard with a dunk

Jeff Sheppard (#15) and Texas Tech's Lance Hughes track down a loose ball

Jared Prickett reaches for the ball between two Texas Tech defenders


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database