Kentucky vs. Utah

- Sunday, March 21 1993 -

NCAA Southeast Regional Second Round (at Nashville, TN)

(On this date died former Kentucky Player Joseph Dishman)

Kentucky - 83 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Final Rank 2nd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Jamal Mashburn25713461291310419
Jared Prickett1856001141300111
Rodney Dent164500114311119
Travis Ford373726001161028
Dale Brown29310282264210110
Jeff Brassow262503004351024
Andre Riddick1858001332002111
Gimel Martinez143512013131117
Tony Delk80000000100000
Nehemiah Braddy70101220210002
Todd Svoboda21100000010002
Team1
Totals2003361926812351925641383

Utah - 62 (Head Coach: Rick Majerus) - [Final Rank 19th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Josh Grant34916135511413024
Phil Dixon26050400110000
Larry Cain30160022330014
Byron Wilson3061312145411014
Mark Rydalch5000000000000
Jimmy Soto34140022413104
Darroll Wright26250056231219
Tony Block11350012310207
Chris Connolly2000000000000
Chris Jones2000000000000
Team1
Totals2002254291621301769262

Halftime Score: Kentucky 39, Utah 20
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Gerry Donaghy, Tom Clark and Ron Zetcher
Attendance: 14,600
Arena: Memorial Gymnasium (Vanderbilt)
References: UK Media Guide, Cawood on Kentucky and Louisville Courier-Journal

Prior Game| Next Game
Rider 96 - 52|Wake Forest 103 - 69

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 2 No. 34. (All Rights Reserved)

Andre Riddick (#10) blocks the shot of Utah's Byron Wilson while Dale Brown also defends

Jamal Mashburn (#24) loses the ball while double-teamed

Jeff Brassow (#14) drives past Utah's Jimmy Soto


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database