Kentucky vs. Louisiana State

- Sunday, March 14 1993 -

SEC Tournament Championship (at Lexington, KY)

Kentucky - 82 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 4th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Jamal Mashburn387152411151210317
Jared Prickett142501004011034
Andre Riddick327110014103049115
Travis Ford366126120033820218
Dale Brown313143132234700011
Jeff Brassow173838002231019
Tony Delk121403012231012
Gimel Martinez91502225320124
Rodrick Rhodes70101003100000
Rodney Dent10000000100000
Nehemiah Braddy20000000000000
Todd Svoboda11100001000002
Team1
Totals2003176144461049202610101382

Louisiana State - 65 (Head Coach: Dale Brown) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Jamie Brandon34510350053000313
Sean Gipson50000001001000
Geert Hammink36220005616401159
Andre Owens211601222141044
Mike Hansen2147230010200010
Clarence Ceasar2831125125411229
Paul Johnson191201574120007
Doug Annison42312000000005
Moe Williamson170302442011024
Lenear Burns121211121000004
Brandon Titus20000000010010
Kirk Goehring10000000000000
Team8
Totals20019649201823451311531765

Halftime Score: Kentucky 36, Louisiana State 28
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Don Rutledge, John Clougherty and Andre Pattillo
Attendance: 23,589
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: UK Media Guide, Cawood on Kentucky and Louisville Courier-Journal

Prior Game| Next Game
Arkansas 92 - 81|Rider 96 - 52

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 2 No. 33. (All Rights Reserved)

Andre Riddick (#10) secures the rebound

Jamal Mashburn (#24) finishes cutting down the net

Dale Brown (#31) drives against LSU's Paul Johnson


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database