Tennessee at Kentucky

- Saturday, January 9 1993 -

Tennessee - 70 (Head Coach: Wade Houston) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Allan Houston (*)3591313121363000231
Corey Allen3448230021403410
Steve Hamer322500345202317
Lang Wiseman303624001420058
LaMarcus Golden361501243143034
Jermaine Brown (*)90200021210010
Chris Brand40201000000010
Kevin Whitted1957000040011110
Stanley Caldwell10000000000000
Team
Totals20024485121723221311671870

Kentucky - 84 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 2nd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Rodrick Rhodes193411010110057
Jamal Mashburn29915360073110221
Rodney Dent203500124201007
Travis Ford3136242221720210
Dale Brown37614596643621323
Nehemiah Braddy113412002301027
Jared Prickett222611004352005
Andre Riddick110000024010120
Gimel Martinez192400006110024
Jeff Brassow10000000000010
Team2
Totals20031581323913351722921984

Halftime Score: Kentucky 45, Tennessee 37
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Don Rutledge, David Dodge and Les Jones
Attendance: 24,305
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: UK Media Guide, Cawood on Kentucky and Louisville Courier-Journal

Prior Game| Next Game
Georgia 74 - 59|Vanderbilt 86 - 101

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 2 No. 25. (All Rights Reserved)

Dale Brown drives past UT's Chris Brand

Travis Ford (#5) tries to get a shot off while defended by UT's LaMarcus Golden


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database