Georgia Tech at Kentucky

- Saturday, December 5 1992 -

Georgia Tech - 87 (Head Coach: Bobby Cremins) - [Ranked 13th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Malcolm Mackey34711002463002016
Ivano Newbill302600226301236
James Forrest331015004865022324
Travis Best3981212101534310727
Martice Moore263901124352147
Drew Barry111201002030122
Bryan Hill261400342231015
Darryl Barnes10000000000000
Team6
Totals2003259142235352014782087

Kentucky - 96 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 5th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Jamal Mashburn271127184574300627
Rodrick Rhodes301014463532111127
Rodney Dent22570000113113310
Travis Ford311313341441026
Dale Brown251815007261043
Jared Prickett140300124411021
Andre Riddick173700235101228
Nehemiah Braddy40100000011000
Jeff Brassow22511242262320014
Aminu Timberlake70100000110000
Todd Svoboda10000000000000
Team1
Totals20036829261521452321962096

Halftime Score: Kentucky 54, Georgia Tech 46
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Frank Scagliotta, Gary Marcum and Zelton Steed
Attendance: 24,080
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: UK Media Guide, Cawood on Kentucky, The Cats Pause Yearbook and Louisville Courier-Journal

Prior Game| Next Game
Wright State 81 - 65|Eastern Kentucky 82 - 73

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 2 No. 22. (All Rights Reserved)

Rodrick Rhodes and Travis Ford sandwich Georgia Tech player Bryan Hill while diving for the ball


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database