Louisiana State at Kentucky

- Saturday, January 5 1991 -

Louisiana State - 80 (Head Coach: Dale Brown) - [Ranked 14th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Shawn Griggs253700059041146
Vernel Singleton3541001711104021415
Shaquille O'Neal3512210046172034728
Mike Hansen37513470014200114
T.J. Pugh391200132421013
Harold Boudreaux131400572200017
Lenear Burns131312001100013
Geert Hammink30000341100003
John Picou10000110000001
Rich Krajewski10000000000000
Team3
Totals2022760510213746188761980

Kentucky - 93 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 16th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
John Pelphrey30510130234230511
Jamal Mashburn141515220521015
Reggie Hanson36915452483112324
Sean Woods193512002490017
Jeff Brassow250505006312120
Richie Farmer292824344340009
Deron Feldhaus299166103641210027
Gimel Martinez51200003300012
Nehemiah Braddy112423233121008
Henry Thomas10000000000000
Carlos Toomer10000000000000
Team5
Totals200327017371221382723931393

Halftime Score: Kentucky 49, Louisiana State 32
Technical Fouls: LSU's Shaquille O'Neal for slamming ball (called by Don Rutledge)
Officials: Don Rutledge, Gary Marcum and Rusty Herring
Attendance: 24,210
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: UK Media Guide, Louisiana State University and Louisville Courier-Journal

Prior Game| Next Game
Georgia 81 - 80|Mississippi State 89 - 70

John Pelphrey (#34) challenges T.J. Pugh and Shaquille O'Neal

Deron Feldhaus finds the going rough inside as T.J. Pugh reaches in while Shaquille O'Neal looks on

Shaquille O'Neal blocks the shot of Reggie Hanson


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database