Alex Groza


# 15
Hometown: Martins Ferry, OH (High)
Position: C Playing Height: 6-7 Playing Weight: 220
Date of Birth: October 7, 1926
Date of Death: January 21, 1995 [Vanderbilt - 81 - 68]
Legal Name: Alexander John Groza
Nickname: Alex "The Beak" Groza (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16) (17) (18) (19) (20) (21) (22) (23) (24) (25) (26) (27) (28) (29) (30) (31) (32) (33) (34) (35) (36)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Olympic Champion
Retired Jersey #15
Season Notes:
1944-45: (Drafted in Army part-way through season)
1946-47: All-American [Consensus (1st), NABC (1st), Converse (2nd), True Magazine (1st), Helms (2nd)]; All-SEC [Second Team]; All-SEC Tournament
1947-48: All-American [Consensus (2nd), AP (2nd), NABC (2nd), Converse (1st), True Magazine (2nd), Helms (2nd)]; NCAA Final Four Most Outstanding Player; NCAA Regional Most Outstanding Player; All-SEC [First Team]; All-SEC Tournament
1948-49: National Player of the Year [Helms*]; All-American [Consensus (1st), AP (1st), UPI (1st), Converse (1st), Helms (1st), Look Magazine (1st), Sporting News (1st)]; NCAA Final Four Most Outstanding Player; NCAA Regional Most Outstanding Player; All-SEC [First Team (AP)]; All-SEC Tournament
Post-UK Career Notes:
Served in the Military
State of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
Drafted #2 Overall in the 1st Round of the 1949 NBA Draft by Indianapolis
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]

SeasonGames
Played
FGFTFTA%FTotal
Points
1944-451062415771.93-165
1946-473714610116063.1385393
1947-48392008814062.8687488
1948-493425918024872.58103698
Total12066741060567.772751744


Obituary - FABULOUS FIVE'S ALEX GROZA DIES, Lexington Herald-Leader (January 22, 1995) by Jennifer Hewlett and Kit Wagar



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated June 26, 2014