Leroy Edwards


# 25
Hometown: Indianapolis, IN (Arsenal Tech)
Position: C Playing Height: 6-4 Playing Weight: 215
Date of Birth: April 11, 1914
Date of Death: August 25, 1971
Legal Name: Leroy Harry Edwards
Nickname: Leroy "Cowboy" Edwards (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)
Action Photos: (1)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Left for Professional Basketball after Sophomore Season for Industrial League in Indiana
Season Notes:
1934-35: National Player of the Year [Helms]; All-American [Consensus (1st), Helms, Converse (2nd)]; All-SEC [First Team]
Post-UK Career Notes:
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
Professional Basketball Statistics

SeasonGames
Played
FGFTTotal
Points
1934-352112789343
Total2112789343


Obituary - Leroy Edwards, All-American Basketball Star, Dies at 57, Indianapolis Star (August 26, 1971)



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated June 26, 2014