Kentucky at Louisville

- Saturday, December 12 1992 -

Kentucky - 88 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 3rd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Rodrick Rhodes3481625240772320220
Jamal Mashburn31101557242575410127
Rodney Dent14240001123400114
Travis Ford25141334112474026
Dale Brown29251236033234028
Andre Riddick3000000000001000
Tony Delk8120100000100032
Gimel Martinez206822010113001114
Jeff Brassow17010100123110000
Jared Prickett13240012145411125
Aminu Timberlake2110000000000002
Nehemiah Braddy1000000000000000
Chris Harrison3000000000010000
Team134
Totals2003360112111227283526201331488

Louisville - 68 (Head Coach: Denny Crum) - [Ranked 9th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Troy Smith256900382574200115
Dwayne Morton (*)17151115336410154
Clifford Rozier3038002621214031408
Keith LeGree35250025112440056
James Brewer20390222202301048
Derwin Webb9110000000310012
Brian Hopgood10350034224100229
Brian Kiser10130200202011002
Tick Rogers (*)4010002011011000
Mike Case2010100000000000
Greg Minor3851114341342200114
Team101
Totals200255821016361627432115471968

Halftime Score: Kentucky 48, Louisville 40
Technical Fouls: Clifford Rozier for taunting Rod Rhodes (called by Tom O'Neil)
Officials: John Clougherty, Jim Burr and Tom O'Neill
Attendance: 19,663
Arena: Freedom Hall
References: UK Media Guide, Cawood on Kentucky, The Cats Pause Yearbook, Louisville Courier-Journal and UK Official Boxscore

Prior Game| Next Game
Eastern Kentucky 82 - 73|Morehead 108 - 65

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 2 No. 23. (All Rights Reserved)

Rod Rhodes (#12) shoots over Brian Kiser (#3)

Rod Rhodes (#12) dunks in front of Louisville's Clifford Rozier (#44)

Jamal Mashburn (#24) shoots over Louisville's Troy Smith


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database