Tony Delk


# 00
Hometown: Brownsville, TN (Haywood)
Position: G Playing Height: 6-1 Playing Weight: 193
Date of Birth: January 28, 1974 [Vanderbilt - 65 - 82]
Nickname: Tony "T.D." Delk (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16) (17) (18) (19) (20) (21) (22) (23) (24) (25)
Game by Game Statistics
Prep Notes:
Mr. Basketball State of Tennessee 1992 (Class AAA)
Gatorade State Player of Year
Parade All-American
McDonalds All-American
Season Notes:
1993-94: All-SEC [Second Team (Coaches) Third Team (AP)]; All-SEC Tournament
1994-95: All- NCAA Regional Team; All-SEC [First Team (AP & Coaches)]
1995-96: All-American [Consensus (1st), AP (2nd), UPI (1st), NABC (2nd), USBWA (1st), Sporting News (2nd), Basketball Times (2nd), Wooden (1st)]; NCAA Final Four Most Outstanding Player; NCAA Regional Most Outstanding Player; SEC Player of the Year [Associated Press & Coaches] ; All-SEC [First Team (AP & Coaches)]
Post-UK Career Notes:
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
Drafted #16 Overall in the 1st Round of the 1996 NBA Draft by Charlotte
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]

SeasonGames
Played
MinutesFGFGA%3Pt
FG
3Pt
FGA
%FTFTA%DefOffTotal
Rebs
Asst.St.BSFTOTotal
Points
1992-93302874710445.19185135.29243372.73381957221732419136
1993-943497020044045.459525437.46910863.89111421535964217059564
1994-953396020743347.817719739.09608967.427733110655396751551
1995-963694722946449.359321044.29881108097531506467137264639
Total1333164683144147.428371239.7524134070.88323147470210201462331931890



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated March 30, 2014