Kentucky vs. Louisville

- Saturday, March 26 1983 -

NCAA Mideast Regional Finals (at Knoxville, TN)

( Overtime Game)

Kentucky - 68 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Final Rank 12th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Derrick Hord3049122100009
Charles Hurt3135126310037
Melvin Turpin368132294131318
Dirk Minniefield376130034530612
Jim Master409130024200218
Dicky Beal1500000340020
Roger Harden100000000010
Bret Bearup911023000002
Kenny Walker2613001100012
Team1
Totals225325748272013611868

Louisville - 80 (Head Coach: Denny Crum) - [Final Rank 2nd by AP and 2nd by UPI]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Scooter McCray4036117343127
Rodney McCray42771283212115
Charles Jones38494671202212
Lancaster Gordon4211212311240224
Milt Wagner397104422420318
Robbie Valentine100000000000
Chris West100000000000
Jeff Hall900000101000
Billy Thompson1324012110014
Team1
Totals225345712172812151151180

Halftime Score: Kentucky 37, Louisville 30
Technical Fouls: None
End of Regulation Score: Kentucky 62, Louisville 62
Officials: Hank Nichols, Joe Forte and Paul Houseman
Attendance: 12,489
Arena: Stokely Center
References: The Encyclopedia of the NCAA Basketball Tournament, The Cats Pause Yearbook and University of Louisville

Prior Game| Next Game
Indiana 64 - 59|Louisville 65 - 44

Game Writeup - by Frank Litsky, New York Times

Melvin Turpin challenges a shot by Lancaster Gordon

Louisville's Rodney McCray scores

Melvin Turpin (#54) grabs the ball


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database