Georgia at Kentucky

- Monday, February 21 1972 -

Georgia - 63 (Head Coach: Ken Rosemond) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Charlie Anderson1023011104
Dick Toth3414333525
Tim Bassett4081611172017
John Fraley336153421215
Ronnie Hogue356141161013
Gino Gianfrancesco3612330215
Steve Zilko702220002
Gary Adler511000222
Team1
Totals200255713153014763

Kentucky - 87 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Ranked 17th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Tom Parker409130151518
Larry Stamper406113372115
Jim Andrews40141847152432
Bob McCowan4036223258
Stan Key385124514714
Ray Edelman200010000
Team2
Totals2003760131933112287

Halftime Score: Georgia 36, Kentucky 36
Officials: Dick Pace and Ken Lauderdale
Attendance: 11,500
Arena: Memorial Coliseum
References: Louisville Courier-Journal, University of Georgia and Atlanta Constitution

Prior Game| Next Game
Florida 95 - 68|Louisiana State 71 - 88

Game Writeup - Atlanta Journal

Game Preview - Atlanta Journal (February 21, 1972) by Joe Litsch


Game Writeup - The Red and Black (February 22, 1972) by Tom Crawford


Game Writeup - The Atlanta Constitution (February 22, 1972) by Mickey McCarthy


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database