Tennessee at Kentucky

- Saturday, January 17 1959 -

Tennessee - 58 (Head Coach: Emmett Lowery) - [Unranked]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Dalen Showalter5162411212
Charlie Scott0300940
Gene Tormohlen7213414517
Kenny Coulter48253510
Bob Risser1411213
Bobby Carter3710121016
Don Reeverts0100210
Glenn Campbell0000000
Bill Gilley0000000
Ron Carmichael0100000
Henry Garrison0001010
Totals20611827421958

Kentucky - 79 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Ranked 2nd by AP]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Johnny Cox5203315313
Bobby Slusher0400220
Don Mills7135612119
Bill Lickert310774113
Bennie Coffman49221410
Phil Johnson1234415
Sid Cohen611236214
Dick Parsons0200330
Ned Jennings1412513
Howard Dardeen1101002
Lowell Hughes0100010
Al Robinson0000100
Totals28772328531979

Halftime Score: Kentucky 32, Tennessee 28
Officials: A.C. Lambert and Tobey Pace
Attendance: 11,600
Arena: Memorial Coliseum
References: Lexington Herald-Leader and University of Tennessee

Prior Game| Next Game
Tulane 85 - 68|Georgia Tech 94 - 70

Johnny Cox unfurls a hook shot

Tennessee's Gene Tormohlen secures the rebound with the help of Charlie Scott as Bill Lickert (#44), Don Mills (#52) and Sid Cohen (#22) look on


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database