Kentucky at South Carolina

- Saturday, March 1 2014 -

Kentucky - 67 (Head Coach: John Calipari) - [Ranked 17th by AP and 15th by USA Today]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Julius Randle33170189411153101110
Dakari Johnson15230047325100008
James Young32412358100223311519
Aaron Harrison374162611123365000021
Andrew Harrison21131224000440015
Marcus Lee2000000000000000
Jarrod Polson14020200011100010
Jon Hood1000000000100000
Willie Cauley-Stein20120000235502112
Alex Poythress22170100527320102
Dominique Hawkins3000000000000000
Team41531
Totals200145261733422125462910341067

South Carolina - 72 (Head Coach: Frank Martin) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Demetrius Henry20260000235401004
Michael Carrera293511483474103211
Mindaugas Kacinas16000000000400100
Sindarius Thornwell3641623451233411114
Brenton Williams394101515160003330024
Duane Notice24481400000121019
Laimonas Chatkevicius17350022325310108
Reggie Theus Jr.2000000000000000
Desmond Ringer11020001112300000
Brian Steele6110001011100012
Team2351
Totals20021535132533121628261166672

Halftime Score: South Carolina 31, Kentucky 28
Technical Fouls: Kentucky Coach Calipari for complaining about UK players continually being fouled inside without a call (technical called by Kevin Fehr), Kentucky assistant coach Orlando Antigua for talking back after being told to sit down; Coach Calipari for arguing about non-call on drive and rebound (called by Tim Gattis) (ejected)
Officials: Mike Nance, Kevin Fehr and Tim Gattis
Attendance: 15,303
Arena: Colonial Life Arena
References: UK Official Boxscore

Prior Game| Next Game
Arkansas 67 - 71 OT|Alabama 55 - 48

USC's Michael Carrera knocks Julius Randle

Alex Poythress (#22) defends against Sindarius "Gold Shoes" Thornwell (#0)

Aaron Harrison (#2) drives between USC's Laimonas Chatkevicius and Brenton Williams (#1)


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database