Kentucky vs. Massachusetts

- Tuesday, November 28 1995 -

Great Eight (at Auburn Hills, MI)

Kentucky - 82 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 1st by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Walter McCarty275944343474110617
Ron Mercer262101212123211026
Mark Pope220301510347422145
Tony Delk3371636441015130321
Derek Anderson13000012101400111
Jeff Sheppard14111112022210004
Antoine Walker2061102002024110312
Jared Prickett11120022000210034
Allen Edwards9131100011020003
Anthony Epps17140312123160013
Wayne Turner8330000202012006
Team004
Totals20027621020182814153328171022382

Massachusetts - 92 (Head Coach: John Calipari) - [Ranked 5th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Dana Dingle3171401581342120419
Donta Bright296811441234201617
Marcus Camby3311160010111892225332
Edgar Padilla393812782574600614
Carmelo Travieso362915564264110110
Inus Norville11000000000300000
Tyrone Weeks15000000145500010
Charlton Clarke1000000000000000
Rigoberto Nunez2000000000000000
Ted Cottrell1000000000000000
Ross Burns1000000000000000
Andrew Maclay1000000000000000
Team1122
Totals20029553931371125362412562392

Halftime Score: Kentucky 45, UMASS 45
Technical Fouls: UK Coach Rick Pitino for shouting at the officials
Officials: Frank Scagliotta, Larry Rose and Steve Gordon
Attendance: 15,454
Arena: Palace
References: Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Cincinnati Post, UK Media Guide and UK Official Boxscore

Prior Game| Next Game
Maryland 96 - 84|Indiana 89 - 82

UMass' Dana Dingle drives on UK's Derek Anderson
as Ron Mercer and Walter McCarty look on

Antoine Walker blocks out UMass' Marcus Camby

UMass' Marcus Camby prepares to reject a shot by Tony Delk as Antoine Walker looks on


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database