Kentucky at Georgia

- Saturday, January 8 1994 -

( Overtime Game)

Kentucky - 90 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 4th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Rodrick Rhodes25151312202311034
Jared Prickett245700173365520211
Andre Riddick26240114044502315
Tony Delk2791357461122110127
Travis Ford4431121014033181029
Chris Harrison8030300000120020
Jeff Brassow1110000101000002
Jeff Sheppard304812450113210313
Anthony Epps1000000000000000
Walter McCarty2051013022355102111
Gimel Martinez19362200123531018
Team6511
Totals2253368123112301622383023951690

Georgia - 94 (Head Coach: Hugh Durham) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Cleveland Jackson3851215480222400115
Carlos Strong34712005637105100219
Charles Claxton23913003983114003121
Shandon Anderson35312034866123530410
Bernard Davis32130222134001054
Tyrone Wilson10160122213111004
Steve Jones18240034011101017
Pertha Robinson13331100011200017
Terrell Bell22360012448300157
Team112
Totals225347121224412529542111642094

Halftime Score: Kentucky 41, Georgia 38
Technical Fouls: Rodrick Rhodes
End of Regulation Score: Kentucky 84, Georgia 84
Officials: David Dodge, Gary Marcum and George Washington
Attendance: 10,522
Arena: Stegeman Coliseum
References: UK Media Guide, Lexington Herald-Leader, Cawood on Kentucky and UK Official Boxscore

Prior Game| Next Game
Notre Dame 84 - 59|Mississippi 98 - 64

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 3 No. 19. (All Rights Reserved)

Rodrick Rhodes and Georgia's Shandon Anderson fight for the ball


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database