Princeton at Kentucky

- Saturday, December 18 1971 -

UKIT Championship

Princeton - 82 (Head Coach: Pete Carril) - [Ranked 18th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstTOPts
Brian Taylor39142111111330539
Ted Manakas36261322395
Andy Rimot34283334147
Alfred Duffy15241112005
Johnny Berger17281275035
Reggie Bird225645443414
James Sullivan13240011104
Gerald Couzens5010011000
John Sadlosea18151222003
Totals19930632227342482582

Kentucky - 96 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Ranked 7th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstTOPts
Tom Parker40920561012223
Larry Stamper18022393102
Jim Andrews381119671555528
Stan Key344846250312
Ronnie Lyons37610910313521
Bob McCowan20242215226
Rick Drewitz2000110010
Ray Edelman11112310014
Dan Perry1000010000
Totals201336430384320131996

Halftime Score: Kentucky 57, Princeton 45
Officials: Art White and Dick Pace
Attendance: 11,500
Arena: Memorial Coliseum
References: Louisville Courier-Journal and Lexington Herald

Prior Game| Next Game
Missouri 83 - 79|Notre Dame 83 - 67

Ronnie Lyons (#14) drives against Princeton's Reggie Bird (#32)

Princeton's Brian Taylor (#14) attempts a layup while Larry Stamper (#22) and Ronnie Lyons (#14) can only watch.


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database