Kentucky vs. Notre Dame

- Tuesday, December 28 1971 -

(at Louisville, KY)

Kentucky - 83 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Ranked 12th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Tom Parker38132344164430
Ronnie Lyons3218113143
Larry Stamper2841246142012
Stan Key276160043212
Jim Andrews385136894216
Bob McCowan1215016012
Rick Drewitz1035222008
Ray Edelman600011110
Dan Perry202000100
Darryl Bishop200010000
Elmore Stephens201002000
Greg Smith200000000
Team11
Totals1993385172468161483

Notre Dame - 67 (Head Coach: Digger Phelps) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Thomas Hansen1112002202
John Egart383104544510
Thomas O'Mara1117012102
Willie Townsend385151180011
Chris Stevens1546001118
Mike Townsend400011000
Don Silinski25212017404
James Regelan1405011300
Gary Novak38112237141025
Thomas McGraw201001100
Jim Hinga200000100
Greg Schmelzer211124003
Ken Wolbeck213001002
Team10
Totals20229849195618667

Halftime Score: Kentucky 45, Notre Dame 26
Officials: Dick Pace and David Parry
Attendance: 17,269
Arena: Freedom Hall
References: Chicago Tribune, Louisville Courier-Journal and Notre Dame

Prior Game| Next Game
Princeton 96 - 82|Mississippi 93 - 82

Ronnie Lyons leads the fast break as he's followed by Stan Key (#30) and a Notre Dame player

Larry Stamper (#22) grabs a rebound in front of Notre Dame's Don Silinski (#45)

Ticket stub from game


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database