North Carolina at Kentucky

- Friday, December 18 1959 -

UKIT

North Carolina - 70 (Head Coach: Frank McGuire)
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Lee Shaffer401018229322
Ray Stanley300166746
Grey Poole141322314
York Larese3941410109518
Harvey Salz37312451310
Jim Hudock80124332
Lou Brown30100000
Jim Donohue182400444
Don Walsh (*)92200034
John Crotty20000100
Yogi Poteet20002000
Totals20222562631372670

Kentucky - 76 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp)
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Bill Lickert40513574215
Don Mills242502854
Ned Jennings402991217113
Sid Cohen90311211
Bennie Coffman35917554423
Dick Parsons2531011127
Larry Pursiful112356029
Allen Feldhaus61100022
Jim McDonald100224022
Totals20024632838362176

Halftime Score: Kentucky 33, North Carolina 21
Officials: James Enright and Joe Conway
Attendance: 11,500
Arena: Memorial Coliseum
References: Louisville Courier-Journal and Lexington Herald

Prior Game| Next Game
Kansas 77 - 72 OT|West Virginia 70 - 79

Game Writeup - by Larry Boeck, Louisville Courier-Journal

Sid Cohen and Don Mills fight a Tar Heel for the rebound

North Carolina's Ray Stanley (#30) holds back Jim McDonald while UK's Bennie Coffman (#30) and UNC's Lee Shaffer (#12) look on

Ticket from the game


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database