C. M. Newton


# 35
Hometown: Fort Lauderdale, FL (High)
Position: G/F Playing Height: 6-2 Playing Weight: 190
Date of Birth: February 2, 1930
Legal Name: Charles M. Newton
Nickname: Charles "Fig" Newton (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)
Action Photos: (1)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Multi-Sport Player [Baseball]
Post-UK Career Notes:
Served in the Military
Naismith Basketball Hall of Fame
State of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame

SeasonGames
Played
FGFGA%FTFTA%Total
Rebs
Asst.FTotal
Points
1949-5042825000--24
1950-511883522.8671163.641351323
Total22104323.2671163.641351527


Biography - Basketball Hall of Fame Inductions: Service to the Game, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel (October 11, 2000) by Cesar Brioso



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated June 26, 2014