Phil Grawemeyer


# 44
Hometown: Louisville, KY (Manual)
Position: F Playing Height: 6-7 Playing Weight: 180
Date of Birth: October 6, 1934
Date of Death: March 20, 2008 [Marquette - 66 - 74]
Legal Name: Phillip E. Grawemeyer
Nickname: Phil "Cookie" Grawemeyer (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4)
Action Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16)
Game by Game Statistics
Prep Notes:
North-South All-Star
Kentucky Career Notes:
Retired Jersey #44
Multi-Sport Player [Baseball]
Post-UK Career Notes:
Drafted in the 1956 NBA Draft by Minneapolis

SeasonGames
Played
FGFGA%FTFTA%Total
Rebs
FTotal
Points
1953-54256417237.21193554.2915263147
1954-552010430334.32527470.2727063260
1955-56269226634.59354971.4328177219
Total7126074135.0910615867.09703203626


Obituary - Phil Grawemeyer, UK Hall of Famer, Lexington Herald-Leader (March 21, 2008) by Jennifer Hewlett



This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated August 30, 2017