Kentucky at Louisville

- Saturday, December 26 1998 -

Kentucky - 74 (Head Coach: Orlando Smith) - [Ranked 3rd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Heshimu Evans27370322224412048
Scott Padgett3761103111454240213
Michael Bradley2361100035272000112
Wayne Turner2651201123144420611
Tayshaun Prince18241300101110015
Saul Smith27130034224443135
Ryan Hogan1931115452132110111
Jamaal Magloire19450013213311109
Souleymane Camara2000000000010000
Desmond Allison2000000000200000
Team3
Totals2003064215122018133426151321874

Louisville - 83 (Head Coach: Denny Crum) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Tony Williams365734131342420514
Nate Johnson23380135022402009
Alex Sanders30130134279220045
Marques Maybin265924793033210419
Dion Edwards8450000202400008
Eric Johnson17361312437300018
Kevin Smiley2010100000100000
Tobiah Hopper17230022022201136
Jeff McKinley (*)5000000000000000
Cameron Murray362603101103301010314
Team1
Totals200254861727361220332118712083

Halftime Score: Louisville 47, Kentucky 40
Technical Fouls: Jamaal Magloire and Nate Johnson (double technical called by Jim Burr)
Officials: Jim Burr, Tim Higgins and Tom O'Neill
Attendance: 20,051
Arena: Freedom Hall
References: CNN/SI Web Site and UK Media Guide

Prior Game| Next Game
Duke 60 - 71|Tennessee State 97 - 47

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 8 No. 24. (All Rights Reserved)

Wayne Turner (#5) tries to drive by Louisville's Nate Johnson as Scott Padgett (#34) looks on

Jamaal Magloire (#42) holds his ground against Louisville's Cameron Murray (#10)

Referee Jim Burr T's up Jamaal Magloire and Louisville's Nate Johnson


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database