Kentucky at Mississippi

- Saturday, March 5 1988 -

Kentucky - 78 (Head Coach: Eddie Sutton) - [Ranked 8th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Eric Manuel273400222110028
Winston Bennett3757004563211014
Robert Lock27610001163102313
Rex Chapman371217352251300129
Ed Davender291501552340027
LeRon Ellis243500125110017
Sean Sutton30000000000000
Richard Madison30000000000000
Cedric Jenkins130000012010010
Team2
Totals2003048361518301213131078

Mississippi - 71 (Head Coach: Ed Murphy) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Charles Prater40718391163310218
Mike Paul130000001400000
Sean Murphy304700007101008
Roderick Barnes (*)401325253370310131
Tim Jumper29515001112010011
Ronnie Miller151414001330003
Greg Turner160000002300010
Edgar Ward90100001010000
Marc Wilson80000000000000
Team3
Totals20030706185529161040471

Halftime Score: Kentucky 38, Mississippi 34
Technical Fouls: Ole Miss (2), Kentucky
Officials: Jim McDaniel, Andre Pattillo and David Jones
Attendance: 8386
Arena: Tad Smith Coliseum
References: UK Media Guide and Cats Pause

Prior Game| Next Game
Georgia 80 - 72|Mississippi 82 - 64

Ole Miss center (#21) dunks ahead of the defense of Rob Lock (#44)


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database