Florida at Kentucky

- Wednesday, February 17 1982 -

Florida - 78 (Head Coach: Norman Sloan) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Vernon Delancy611001101022
Ronnie Williams387151318113010327
Eugene McDowell3548127412219
Mike Moses2813001361082
Rob Harden (*)369162233330220
George Jackson1937220342018
Rodney Williams1300000000000
Tony Rogers1434232210038
Nabe Palmer402002201000
Randall Leath712002200012
Team2
Totals200295820273123151122178

Kentucky - 84 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Ranked 10th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Derrick Hord407123452230517
Chuck Verderber25374453100210
Melvin Turpin187102265022216
Jim Master3036002161036
Mike Ballenger312000000002
Dicky Beal1825452120048
Bo Lanter100000000010
Tom Heitz900132200011
Troy McKinley100000000000
Charles Hurt26681254130013
Dirk Minniefield29591204930211
Team3
Totals200345916223022211222084

Halftime Score: Kentucky 44, Florida 28
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Paul Galvan, Roger Parramore and Ken Lauderdale
Attendance: 23,602
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: Lexington Herald-Leader, University of Florida and UK Official Boxscore

Prior Game| Next Game
Alabama 72 - 62|Vanderbilt 73 - 69

Dicky Beal gets loose for a lay-up

Mike Ballenger shoots

Melvin Turpin (#42) shoots


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database