Kentucky vs. Notre Dame

- Saturday, December 29 1979 -

(at Louisville, KY)

Kentucky - 86 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Ranked 2nd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Derrick Hord3731047114610
Lavon Williams31465654013
Fred Cowan15792245016
Kyle Macy408135522621
Jay Shidler3313222374
Bo Lanter711011212
Tom Heitz522012104
Chuck Verderber1624221416
Charles Hurt16560023110
Team2
Totals2003354202632282286

Notre Dame - 80 (Head Coach: Digger Phelps) - [Ranked 8th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Tracy Jackson2938233418
Kelly Tripucka284116845014
Orlando Woolridge3641344103112
Rich Branning345961004616
Bill Hanzlik31696645218
Mike Mitchell401021020
John Paxson1002001220
Stan Wilcox1111220004
Bill Varner312000112
Tim Andree1023001304
Gilbert Salinas411001012
Team2
Totals2002760263527271680

Halftime Score: Kentucky 47, Notre Dame 33
Technical Fouls: Fred Cowan, Kentucky bench
Officials: Rollo Vallem and Dale Kelley
Attendance: 16,613
Arena: Freedom Hall
References: Lexington Herald-Leader and Notre Dame

Prior Game| Next Game
Purdue 61 - 60|Auburn 67 - 65

Freddie Cowan (#40) wins the jump ball against Notre Dame's Kelly Tripucka (#44)

Kyle Macy (#4) works against Notre Dame's Tracy Jackson

LaVon Williams (#52) shoots


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database