Kentucky at Texas Tech

- Wednesday, December 22 1965 -

Kentucky - 89 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Ranked 10th by AP]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Pat Riley1223578229
Larry Conley510235012
Thad Jaracz39454310
Louie Dampier611114213
Tommy Kron310111447
Bob Tallent510341413
Jim LeMaster1112013
Cliff Berger0122312
Steve Clevenger0000000
Totals35751925391789

Texas Tech - 73 (Head Coach: Gene Gibson) - [Unranked]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Vernon Paul2711905
Russ Wilkinson58003210
Bob Glover4113517411
John Malaise510110011
Bobby Measells1633105
Norman Reuther714351217
Billy Tapp1355447
Jimmy Fullerton0200100
Danny Davis2300444
Trenton Bonner1112013
Totals28651722401773

Halftime Score: Kentucky 38, Texas Tech 36
Officials: W.D. Lawson and Ott Anderson
Attendance: 9890
Arena: Municipal Coliseum (Lubbock)
References: Louisville Courier-Journal, Texas Tech University and Amarillo (TX) Globe Times

Prior Game| Next Game
Indiana 91 - 56|Notre Dame 103 - 69


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database