Mississippi at Kentucky

- Saturday, February 8 1964 -

Mississippi - 59 (Head Coach: Eddie Crawford) - [Unranked]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Ronald Steinhart414224110
Robert Kreilein3601416
Ron Davidson31435819
Don Kessinger (*)11933625
Glenn Lusk916125219
John Partridge0000120
James Bobe3711317
Eddie Dunn0100000
Spencer Schreiter1501102
Charles Huffstatler0211121
Team7
Totals24841116401259

Kentucky - 102 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Ranked 3rd by AP]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Ted Deeken9271117419
Larry Conley8140112216
Cotton Nash9285630123
Terry Mobley313131217
Tommy Kron8170011216
Mickey Gibson3700826
Charles Ishmael0500200
Randy Embry2400304
Sam Harper59126111
John Adams0100110
Team6
Totals4712581310814102

Halftime Score: Kentucky 47, Mississippi 27
Officials: Tobey Pace and Don Souder
Attendance: 12,600
Arena: Memorial Coliseum
References: Louisville Courier-Journal, University of Mississippi and Inside Sports College Basketball (1998 Edition)

Prior Game| Next Game
Georgia 103 - 83|Mississippi State 65 - 59

Cotton Nash (#44) looks to make a move while guarded by Ole Miss defenders Charles Huffstatler and Don Davidson. Looking on are Kentucky's Ted Deeken (#12), Tommy Kron (#30) and Mississippi's Ron Steinhart.

Ted Deeken glides in for a layup


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database