Kentucky vs. Auburn

- Monday, February 24 1958 -

(at Birmingham, AL)

Kentucky - 63 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Ranked 13th by AP]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Johnny Cox5211219311
John Crigler1020118321
Ed Beck36221058
Vernon Hatton510258312
Adrian Smith1201302
Earl Adkins41014329
Phil Johnson0400600
Don Mills0000000
Totals2873715571663

Auburn - 64 (Head Coach: Joel Eaves) - [Unranked]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Rex Frederick3125810211
Terry Chandler3901826
Bill McGriff35441010
Jimmy Lee48222510
Bobby Tucker31234629
Tyrone Samples2200014
Manley Johnston2412205
Bill Gregory4611319
Totals24581622321364

Halftime Score: Kentucky 27, Auburn 25
Officials: Tobey Pace and Dave Scobey
Attendance: 4000
Arena: Birmingham City Auditorium
References: Lexington Herald and Auburn University

Prior Game| Next Game
Alabama 45 - 43 OT|Tennessee 77 - 66

Auburn's #15 shoots against Earl Adkins (#41). Phil Johnson (#15) and Vernon Hatton (#53) watch


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database