South Carolina at Kentucky

- Wednesday, February 1 1995 -

South Carolina - 72 (Head Coach: Eddie Fogler) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Carey Rich3651014340332000414
Melvin Watson3651003000223600410
Andy Bostick18260200213110014
Malik Russell357112361164101121422
Pete Van Elswyk22340001235100036
William Unseld292120144246110018
Ryan Stack18250134022420127
George Formanek3010012101100001
Shawn Wingate3000000000000000
Team2241
Totals200265931417261521361411222072

Kentucky - 90 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 6th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTAOff
Reb
Def
Reb
Tot
Reb
PFAstStBSTOPts
Rodrick Rhodes3571537242354610019
Walter McCarty26480101145130258
Andre Riddick126700001455101112
Jeff Sheppard3141015230332010011
Tony Delk15362312101000009
Anthony Epps292827221120124018
Mark Pope254612444373001113
Antoine Walker12360022426121048
Jared Prickett11120000011100012
Allen Edwards4010100000201000
Team202
Totals200346992613181621371924841390

Halftime Score: Kentucky 40, South Carolina 32
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Don Rutledge, Frank Scagliotta and Leroy Richardson
Attendance: 22,974
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: Dr. J's UK Newsletter, University of South Carolina, Louisville Courier-Journal and UK Official Boxscore

Prior Game| Next Game
Arkansas 92 - 94|Syracuse 77 - 71

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 4 No. 30. (All Rights Reserved)

Andre Riddick (#10) dunks with authority

Anthony Epps (#25) gets his fingers on a shot by USC's Melvin Watson (#10)


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database