Florida at Kentucky

- Saturday, January 30 1993 -

Florida - 48 (Head Coach: Lon Kruger) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Stacey Poole (*)346180047101111216
Hosie Grimsley242600012212034
Andrew DeClercq230400465402314
Craig Brown322412005420025
Dan Cross2756111132110312
Martti Kuisma90201001100000
Scott Stewart131502001101112
Jason Anderson100402141210011
Jermaine Carlton50100000200000
Brian Thompson141400001201112
Svein Dyrkolbotn81200025310102
Dametri Hill10100001000000
Team1
Totals200185728102136247871448

Kentucky - 71 (Head Coach: Rick Pitino) - [Ranked 4th by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGA3pt
FG
3pt
FGA
FTFTARebPFAstStBSTOPts
Jamal Mashburn316104561271202222
Rodrick Rhodes2939004653121310
Rodney Dent2527001211211215
Dale Brown301612224233015
Travis Ford3327244433510310
Gimel Martinez152411224212107
Nehemiah Braddy112411001010005
Jeff Brassow91400123201013
Jared Prickett60302122400011
Tony Delk61311005100013
Aminu Timberlake30000001100000
Chris Harrison10200001000010
Todd Svoboda10100022000000
Team5
Totals2002060101621345421141061471

Halftime Score: Kentucky 38, Florida 29
Technical Fouls: None
Officials: Gerald Boudreaux, Frank Scagliotta and Michael Smith
Attendance: 24,205
Arena: Rupp Arena
References: UK Media Guide, Cawood on Kentucky and Louisville Courier-Journal

Prior Game| Next Game
Louisiana State 105 - 67|Mississippi State 87 - 63

Game Writeup - Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey Neil Burch; Dr. J's UK Newsletter, Vol. 2 No. 27. (All Rights Reserved)

Jamal Mashburn works inside against Florida's Scott Stewart


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database