Kentucky vs. Notre Dame

- Saturday, December 29 1973 -

(at Louisville, KY)

Kentucky - 79 (Head Coach: Joe B. Hall) - [Unranked]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Kevin Grevey4012261293025
Jimmy Dan Conner3711162243024
Roger Wood600000300
Mike Flynn3338123447
Ronnie Lyons3128120145
Bob Guyette1535000306
Steve Lochmueller1947007308
Larry Johnson1214001002
Jerry Hale200000000
Ray Edelman100000000
G. J. Smith211000002
Reggie Warford200000000
Totals2003775582420879

Notre Dame - 94 (Head Coach: Digger Phelps) - [Ranked 3rd by AP]
PlayerMinFGFGAFTFTARebPFAstPts
Adrian Dantley3781466113122
Gary Novak2634007206
John Shumate39102058141225
Dwight Clay397131213215
Gary Brokaw378116662322
Billy Paterno1523001204
Ray Martin300000000
Dave Kuzmicz100000000
Bill Drew100000000
Peter Crotty100000000
Toby Knight101000000
Totals200386618224013894

Halftime Score: Notre Dame 43, Kentucky 35
Officials: Thomas Ballaban (Big Ten) and Wayne Smith (SEC)
Attendance: 16,613
Arena: Freedom Hall
References: Louisville Courier-Journal, Notre Dame and Lexington Herald

Prior Game| Next Game
Stanford 78 - 77|Louisiana State 84 - 95

Mike Flynn and Jimmy Dan Conner try to trap Notre Dame's Gary Brokaw

Steve Lochmueller (#44) shoots while defended by Notre Dame's John Shumate

Notre Dame's Adrian Dantley shoots over Jimmy Dan Conner (#20)


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database