Tennessee at Kentucky

- Monday, January 23 1967 -

(2 Overtime Game)

Tennessee - 52 (Head Coach: Ray Mears) - [Unranked]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Ron Widby (*)31223748
Tom Hendrix69223114
Tom Boerwinkle39221428
Bill Justus512665216
Bill Hann0367226
David Bell0000010
Wes Coffman0000010
Team3
Totals17451820341352

Kentucky - 50 (Head Coach: Adolph Rupp) - [Unranked]
PlayerFGFGAFTFTARebPFPts
Pat Riley3933659
Cliff Berger2833317
Thad Jaracz412256210
Louie Dampier815008316
Steve Clevenger1344326
Phil Argento0300300
Tommy Porter0000000
Gary Gamble1100022
Team3
Totals19511215321550

Halftime Score: Tennessee 30, Kentucky 20
End of Regulation Score: Kentucky 44, Tennessee 44
End of First Overtime: Kentucky 48, Tennessee 48
Officials: Charlie Bloodworth and Ralph Stout
Attendance: 10,800
Arena: Memorial Coliseum
References: Louisville Courier-Journal and University of Tennessee

Prior Game| Next Game
Auburn 60 - 58|Louisiana State 102 - 72

Phil Argento (#13) dribbles away from UT's Bill Justus (#43)

Cliff Berger (#45) grabs a rebound

Pat Riley and Steve Clevenger grab the ball as UT's Bill Hann falls down


This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less


Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all additions/corrections to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database