Bill Spivey

# 77
Hometown: Warner Robins, GA (Macon Jordan)
Position: C Playing Height: 7-0 Playing Weight: 230
Date of Birth: March 19, 1929
Date of Death: May 8, 1995
Nickname: Bill "Grits" Spivey (More)
Additional Photos: (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9) (10) (11) (12) (13) (14) (15) (16)
Game by Game Statistics
Kentucky Career Notes:
Retired Jersey #77
Season Notes:
1949-50: All-American [AP (3rd), UPI (3rd), Helms (3rd)]; All-SEC [First Team (AP)]; All-SEC Tournament
1950-51: National Player of the Year [Helms*]; All-American [Consensus (1st), AP (1st), UPI (1st), NABC (1st), Converse (1st), Helms (1st), Look Magazine (1st), Sporting News (1st), Colliers (1st), International News Service]; All-NCAA Final Four Team; All- NCAA Regional Team; All-SEC [First Team (AP)]; All-SEC Tournament
1951-52: (Missed first half of season due to knee surgery, sat out rest of season awaiting NCAA investigation)
Post-UK Career Notes:
State of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
University of Kentucky Athletic Hall of Fame
Professional Basketball Statistics [External Link]


Obituary - UK ALL-AMERICAN CARRIED LIFELONG SCAR OF '50S SCANDAL, Lexington Herald-Leader (May 9, 1995) by Jennifer Hewlett

Athletics' Victim by Jim Murray, Oakland Tribune, November 2, 1961, pg. 49.

7-Foot Spivey, Barred by N.B.A. During Scandals, Retires at 38 by Neil Amdur, New York Times, Feb 13, 1968 pg. 58

Spivey: The Giant Who Was Ravaged by New York (and Others) by D.G. FitzMaurice Lexington Herald-Leader, September 4, 1977.

This page was made with a Macintosh
Use the Best, Don't settle for Less

Return to statistics, team schedules, team rosters, opponents, players, coaches, opposing coaches, games, officials, assistance, Kentucky Basketball Page or search this site.
Please send all corrections/additions to .
This page was automatically generated using a Filemaker Pro Database
Last Updated February 25, 2018